Set GPS from Centre of GC’s Own Map

Want to submit a new feature, an enhancement ? Do it here !
Facherty
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 12:12 am

Set GPS from Centre of GC’s Own Map

Post by Facherty »

When a photo lacks a GPS value, it would be very convenient to:
- scroll around GraphicConverter's own map
- find an acceptable place
- use a command in the GPS menu that reads, "Set GPS from GC Map".

At the moment, this requires launching Google Earth and doing similar activities...

User avatar
forum_adm
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:41 am
Location: Germany
Country: Germany

Re: Set GPS from Centre of GC’s Own Map

Post by forum_adm »

In the browser:
Just click hand hold around two seconds into the map and the location will be set as GPS value.

Facherty
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 12:12 am

Re: Set GPS from Centre of GC’s Own Map

Post by Facherty »

Thorsten
Many thanks - I did not know that one, and it is a very helpful feature.
Possibly worth adding as a menu item?
Best wishes,
Andrew

User avatar
forum_adm
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:41 am
Location: Germany
Country: Germany

Re: Set GPS from Centre of GC’s Own Map

Post by forum_adm »

Andrew,

how should the menu item work?

Thorsten

Facherty
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 12:12 am

Re: Set GPS from Centre of GC’s Own Map

Post by Facherty »

Like this:
GC GPS Menu.jpg
GC GPS Menu.jpg (73.09 KiB) Viewed 2413 times
?

macvf
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 11:14 am
Location: Toulon
Country: France

Re: Set GPS from Centre of GC’s Own Map

Post by macvf »

OK, but after selecting this option a dialog should be displayed telling the user to click in the Map at the right position, otherwise GC will not know which position to select as there is no cursor on the Map.
Philippe

French GraphicConverter localizer since 1994
Mac V.F. manager
French GraphicConverter forum administrator
English GraphicConverter forum administrator

Facherty
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 12:12 am

Re: Set GPS from Centre of GC’s Own Map

Post by Facherty »

I’m not sure why that dialogue would be necessary. It certainly isn’t necessary when Google Earth is used for exactly the same task.
A check is already built into the Google Earth process: it asks, "Are you sure you want to overwrite the current GPS settings?"
That would seem enough?