[Solved] Allow layers to be named?

Want to submit a new feature, an enhancement ? Do it here !
Post Reply
RoamingBob
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2019 7:24 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Country: USA

[Solved] Allow layers to be named?

Post by RoamingBob » Tue Jul 16, 2019 7:58 pm

This would be great way to organize stuff. If there is an existing way to do this, I've not found it.

User avatar
forum_adm
Site Admin
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:41 am
Location: Germany
Country: Germany
Contact:

Re: Allow layers to be named?

Post by forum_adm » Wed Jul 17, 2019 6:08 am

Hi,

just use the menu Layer / Attributes… to name the layers.

Thorsten

RoamingBob
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2019 7:24 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Country: USA

Re: [Solved] Allow layers to be named?

Post by RoamingBob » Wed Jul 17, 2019 7:13 am

Thanks. I had not been diligent enough in clicking on the generic names to trigger the option to rename.

Post Reply