[Solved] Print all layers

Having tech problems? Post them here and do not worry, there is always a solution for you.
DavidRCrowe
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2017 6:12 pm

[Solved] Print all layers

Post by DavidRCrowe »

When I create a graphic converter file with two layers (background layer a bit map, added layer is text) it only prints the background layer. I can find no help in the manual about this. And I can't search the forum because it considers the words "print" and "layer" too common. Even putting them in quotes as a phrase doesn't help.

I was able to print the file by merging all the layers into one, but obviously this is not a desirable solution.

macvf
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 11:14 am
Location: Toulon
Country: France

Re: Print all layers

Post by macvf »

If you save your file in gcimgd format you will keep your layers. After that you can merge the layers and print the resulting picture. But dont save the file after merging just dismiss the merge. Later reopen the gcimgd file and you are done.
Philippe

French GraphicConverter localizer since 1994
Mac V.F. manager
French GraphicConverter forum administrator
English GraphicConverter forum administrator

User avatar
forum_adm
Site Admin
Posts: 845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:41 am
Location: Germany
Country: Germany

Re: Print all layers

Post by forum_adm »

Which version do you use?

User avatar
forum_adm
Site Admin
Posts: 845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:41 am
Location: Germany
Country: Germany

Re: Print all layers

Post by forum_adm »

Please download the latest BETA at:

http://www.lemkesoft.org/beta.html

That should fix it.

Thorsten