Geocoding on Maps
Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 6:34 am
HI,
I am returning to Graphic Converter from probably 10 years ago and so just going through all the features again. I use Capture One for my photos but I am looking at GC to do my GPS and EXIF editing. I shoot film and so need to add this data to the scans myself.
I have been through the Maps and in a way it works but it does seem a little backward in the workflow so I am thinking I may not be doing things incorrectly.
I have a set of 100 test photos from a recent trip to Japan and I am GPS encodng them one by one (where needed or in bulk) but it seems I can't find search and find the exact area I want in the Maps section on the right of the browser without first highlighting an image in the browser, which is sort of opposite to all other mapping systems I have used where you find the spot you want on the map first and then simply drag the photos on to that spot on the map and you're done.
In GC I have to highlight one image, then search for example "Shibuya" then that marks that image in Shibuya but I am not wanting it there I want to put the images on the Shibuya Scramble Crossing. So I then have to move and zoom around the map to find that area, then hold the mouse to re=place the needle at that point. When I do that it zooms all the way back out and asks me to overwrite the GPS again. I then have to zoom all the way in to where I was and do the next one that was shot around the same area.
I'd love to keep using the mapping in GC to keep things simple but at the moment I use an app called HoudahGeo and it is a simple matter of finding the spot on the map, dragging the images and dropping there, writing to the EXIF and I'm done.
Also I can't find out how to change to Google Maps or Apple Maps in the preferences as mentioned in the pdf manual? Whatever the default of the Maps is that I am using is very low-res on the satellite view and can't find some of the tokyo suburbs eg a search for "Yutenji" yields zero results despite it appearing on the map - both Apple and Google Maps work.
Thanks for your help
I am returning to Graphic Converter from probably 10 years ago and so just going through all the features again. I use Capture One for my photos but I am looking at GC to do my GPS and EXIF editing. I shoot film and so need to add this data to the scans myself.
I have been through the Maps and in a way it works but it does seem a little backward in the workflow so I am thinking I may not be doing things incorrectly.
I have a set of 100 test photos from a recent trip to Japan and I am GPS encodng them one by one (where needed or in bulk) but it seems I can't find search and find the exact area I want in the Maps section on the right of the browser without first highlighting an image in the browser, which is sort of opposite to all other mapping systems I have used where you find the spot you want on the map first and then simply drag the photos on to that spot on the map and you're done.
In GC I have to highlight one image, then search for example "Shibuya" then that marks that image in Shibuya but I am not wanting it there I want to put the images on the Shibuya Scramble Crossing. So I then have to move and zoom around the map to find that area, then hold the mouse to re=place the needle at that point. When I do that it zooms all the way back out and asks me to overwrite the GPS again. I then have to zoom all the way in to where I was and do the next one that was shot around the same area.
I'd love to keep using the mapping in GC to keep things simple but at the moment I use an app called HoudahGeo and it is a simple matter of finding the spot on the map, dragging the images and dropping there, writing to the EXIF and I'm done.
Also I can't find out how to change to Google Maps or Apple Maps in the preferences as mentioned in the pdf manual? Whatever the default of the Maps is that I am using is very low-res on the satellite view and can't find some of the tokyo suburbs eg a search for "Yutenji" yields zero results despite it appearing on the map - both Apple and Google Maps work.
Thanks for your help