[Solved] "don't have sufficient privileges" when saving files

Having tech problems? Post them here and do not worry, there is always a solution for you.
User avatar
forum_adm
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:41 am
Location: Germany
Country: Germany

Re: "don't have sufficient privileges" when saving files

Post by forum_adm »

The folder has to be writeable.

GraphicConverter write by default the new file into a temporary file. The original is replaced by this if the writing was successful.

Thorsten

welchgregusa
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2020 5:06 pm
Country: USA

Re: "don't have sufficient privileges" when saving files

Post by welchgregusa »

Hi Thorsten.

User writeable, of course, but are you saying it has to be group writeable? If so, is that new? I can't be sure but this all seemed to start with the last update. I have not knowingly changed the permissions on my home directory (or children).

I do see an empty temp file being created in the target directory. E.g., if I try and save a file to my Desktop, I get the error message, I will see what appears to be a file there anyway, but the file appears to be empty (cannot open it).

By the way, I have FIleVault enabled on that drive (the boot SSD) drive, but it has always been enabled, through all GC revisions.

User avatar
forum_adm
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:41 am
Location: Germany
Country: Germany

Re: "don't have sufficient privileges" when saving files

Post by forum_adm »

Hi,

only user writeable. Because new files are written with the current user permissions.

That are my desktop permissions:
Screen Shot 2020-03-11 at 22.25.17.jpg
Screen Shot 2020-03-11 at 22.25.17.jpg (121.53 KiB) Viewed 1299 times
Thorsten

User avatar
forum_adm
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:41 am
Location: Germany
Country: Germany

Re: "don't have sufficient privileges" when saving files

Post by forum_adm »

FileVault is here active, too.

welchgregusa
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2020 5:06 pm
Country: USA

Re: "don't have sufficient privileges" when saving files

Post by welchgregusa »

Hi again. What I'm trying to figure out is why GC is the only application I have (it seems) that has this issue, and why only recently. Every other application I use regularly, and all I've tested, save ("Save As" etc.) in those places just fine.

welchgregusa
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2020 5:06 pm
Country: USA

Re: "don't have sufficient privileges" when saving files

Post by welchgregusa »

Hmmm...I installed GC 10 and it saves everywhere just fine for me. Is there somewhere I can download 11.1.2 or an earlier version of 11 to test?

User avatar
forum_adm
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:41 am
Location: Germany
Country: Germany

Re: "don't have sufficient privileges" when saving files

Post by forum_adm »

Hmm, what happens if you check this options:
Screen Shot 2020-03-12 at 19.20.jpg
Screen Shot 2020-03-12 at 19.20.jpg (229.26 KiB) Viewed 1273 times

welchgregusa
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2020 5:06 pm
Country: USA

Re: "don't have sufficient privileges" when saving files

Post by welchgregusa »

Unfortunately no change. Thanks for continued ideas/help.
Screen Shot 2020-03-13 at 5.40.23 AM.png
Screen Shot 2020-03-13 at 5.40.23 AM.png (216.08 KiB) Viewed 1268 times

welchgregusa
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2020 5:06 pm
Country: USA

Re: "don't have sufficient privileges" when saving files

Post by welchgregusa »

Thorsten, I tried a bunch of Gatekeeper-related checks and tests, and found nothing. I finally decided to try purchasing GC 11 from the app store, even though I own/paid for a version from your web site (I've purchased at least since GC 4), and it seems to work just fine! Who knows what is going on, or whether I'm losing something by using the app store version, but I don't care at this point—too much time spent, and GC is too valuable to me in my work! Thanks for the help.

User avatar
forum_adm
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:41 am
Location: Germany
Country: Germany

Re: "don't have sufficient privileges" when saving files

Post by forum_adm »

Many thanks for your reply.

Please download the latest BETA build 4304 at:
http://www.lemkesoft.org/beta.html

Does this solve your issue?

I save now to a temp folder first.

Thorsten