[Added] How to rename batch presets? Stats Quo + Improvement proposals

Want to submit a new feature, an enhancement ? Do it here !
porg
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2022 1:04 pm
Country: Austria

[Added] How to rename batch presets? Stats Quo + Improvement proposals

Post by porg »

Renaming of batch presets in GraphicConverter UI.png
Renaming of batch presets in GraphicConverter UI.png (579.91 KiB) Viewed 162 times
User avatar
forum_adm
Site Admin
Posts: 1337
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:41 am
Location: Germany
Country: Germany

Re: How to rename batch presets? Stats Quo + Improvement proposals

Post by forum_adm »

Please download the latest BETA:
http://www.lemkesoft.org/beta.html

I added now a direct rename option.
Screen Shot 2022-04-13 at 20.09.32.jpg
Screen Shot 2022-04-13 at 20.09.32.jpg (63.05 KiB) Viewed 152 times
porg
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2022 1:04 pm
Country: Austria

Re: [Added] How to rename batch presets? Stats Quo + Improvement proposals

Post by porg »

Cool!

Tested in GC 11.6.1 (build 5477) — Some polishing left

1. Browser open
2. Quick Convert dropdown menu shows "Invert2 | Subfolder | jpg"
3. Open dropdown > Rename Selected Batch…
4. Change from "Invert2" to "Invert3"

Expected:
a) Dropdown has the same batch selected which is no called "Invert3"
b) and that change is reflected in the dropdown both in the closed and opened mode.

Actual:
a) Batch rename took place.
b) But the dropdown says "No Batch" and only upon opening you can then change to your renamed batch "Invert3".
Last edited by porg on Sat Apr 16, 2022 1:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
forum_adm
Site Admin
Posts: 1337
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:41 am
Location: Germany
Country: Germany

Re: [Added] How to rename batch presets? Stats Quo + Improvement proposals

Post by forum_adm »

I can't reproduce your issue here.

Please recheck with the latest BETA.

Thorsten
porg
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2022 1:04 pm
Country: Austria

Re: [Added] How to rename batch presets? Stats Quo + Improvement proposals

Post by porg »

Tested in GC 11.6.1 (build 5479) ❌ Still the same bug:
- To be sure I created a new batch preset.
- Selected it as the active preset for Quick Convert.
- Opened dropdown, chose "Rename Selected Batch…"
- Rename it in the dialog and confirmed.
- Again after that "No Batch" is selected.
- My expectation is that the renamed batch is selected.
porg
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2022 1:04 pm
Country: Austria

Re: [Added] How to rename batch presets? Stats Quo + Improvement proposals

Post by porg »

Step 4 had a typo, which I corrected there now. Correctly it reads:

4. Change from "Invert2" to "Invert3"

Just to avoid a misunderstanding due to my typo I had there.
User avatar
forum_adm
Site Admin
Posts: 1337
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:41 am
Location: Germany
Country: Germany

Re: [Added] How to rename batch presets? Stats Quo + Improvement proposals

Post by forum_adm »

Ah, understood it now.

I fixed that with build 5480.
porg
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2022 1:04 pm
Country: Austria

Re: [Added] How to rename batch presets? Stats Quo + Improvement proposals

Post by porg »

✅ Tested in GC 11.61 (5480)
- The feature works completely now.
- After renaming the same batch remains selected now shown with its new name