[Solved] Browser - images not always appearing

Having tech problems? Post them here and do not worry, there is always a solution for you.
Post Reply
CDV
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2022 10:01 pm
Country: USA

[Solved] Browser - images not always appearing

Post by CDV »

Hi! I am having a problem seeing images in the browser. They will appear only partially or sometime they are fully blank - just black or blue. And the same image will sometimes appear and then be blank the next time.

When I click on a blank image, though, it will appear in full in the preview window just fine.

However, I cannot add it to the drop menu to make contact sheets - it will still be blank there.

I have added a screenshot below.

I have noticed the same problem with the Preview app on the Mac, I assume this must be related? I cannot seem to find a solution for that online, although I do see others having the same problem.

I am on iMac (M1) running Sonoma 14.0.

Any ideas how to fix this? Browsing images and making contact sheets are my main uses for Graphic Converter so this is a bit frustrating. I did try clearing the cache (did not help).
Screenshot 2024-03-25 at 10.41.21 AM_1.png
Screenshot 2024-03-25 at 10.41.21 AM_1.png (247.7 KiB) Viewed 2355 times
macvf
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 11:14 am
Location: Toulon
Country: France
Contact:

Re: Browser - images not always appearing

Post by macvf »

Hi,

Select all the pictures in your Browser, then press the F5 key or using the contextual menu select the Refresh item at the end of the contextual menu. I think this is a communication issue between macOS Somona and GC. Maybe Thorsten can confirm that. I have sometimes the same problem, that I solve using the action described above.
Philippe

French GraphicConverter localizer since 1994
Mac V.F. manager
French GraphicConverter forum administrator
English GraphicConverter forum administrator
CDV
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2022 10:01 pm
Country: USA

Re: Browser - images not always appearing

Post by CDV »

This seems to be working! Sometimes I have to do it more than once, but it works!
THANK YOU!
macvf
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 11:14 am
Location: Toulon
Country: France
Contact:

Re: Browser - images not always appearing

Post by macvf »

I am on iMac (M1) running Sonoma 14.0.
I will suggest that you update to macOS 14.4.1 in order to limit other side effect situation with a non updated macOS version ;-).
Philippe

French GraphicConverter localizer since 1994
Mac V.F. manager
French GraphicConverter forum administrator
English GraphicConverter forum administrator
macvf
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 11:14 am
Location: Toulon
Country: France
Contact:

Re: Browser - images not always appearing

Post by macvf »

Sometimes I have to do it more than once
macOS 14 is sometimes a bit lazy :D
Philippe

French GraphicConverter localizer since 1994
Mac V.F. manager
French GraphicConverter forum administrator
English GraphicConverter forum administrator
fkrall
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 10:51 pm

Re: [Solved] Browser - images not always appearing

Post by fkrall »

For me, the problem still exists. It happens consistently to the original after I retouch an image. The original blanks and the retouch appears as it should. When I drag the original to the Originals folder, the image appears in that folder normally. I've not yet tried the workaround posted previously.

I'm running Sonoma 14.5 and GC 12.1.2 (6529)
User avatar
forum_adm
Site Admin
Posts: 1826
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:41 am
Location: Germany
Country: Germany
Contact:

Re: [Solved] Browser - images not always appearing

Post by forum_adm »

What happens after using the Refresh command?
fkrall
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 10:51 pm

Re: [Solved] Browser - images not always appearing

Post by fkrall »

Thanks for responding so quickly.

Not familiar with/haven't tried the Refresh command; I'll let you know!
fkrall
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 10:51 pm

Re: [Solved] Browser - images not always appearing

Post by fkrall »

fkrall wrote: Sat Jun 01, 2024 6:26 pm Thanks for responding so quickly.

Not familiar with/haven't tried the Refresh command; I'll let you know!
Can't get the blackout, frequent previously, to repeat! If it does, I'll Refresh and advise.
Post Reply