[Solved] First page choosen

The right place to speak and share about your experiences of GraphicConverter
Post Reply
georges
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 7:59 pm
Country: France

[Solved] First page choosen

Post by georges » Tue Dec 18, 2018 5:01 am

Hello, I use 5.91 Intel with OS 10.6.8, Gkon 6.7.9.
Because of confidentiality reasons, when I open Graphic converter and choose "Open file" or "Image management", it doesn't jump automaticaly to the last folder I opened, in other terms, that it doesn't "remember" what was the last thing I was doing and where when I shutted it down for the last time.
Also, maybe, being able to determine at wich page Graphic converter goes whe its launched.
I looked everywhere, but I didn't find this feature.

TIA

Georges

User avatar
forum_adm
Site Admin
Posts: 585
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:41 am
Location: Germany
Country: Germany
Contact:

Re: First page choosen

Post by forum_adm » Wed Dec 19, 2018 8:28 am

Dear Georges,

oh - version 5 and 6 are very old and no longer supported.

They open normally always the first page of a multipage document.

You can select the default folder upon save in the extended prefs. Alternatively use a helper app like Default Folder.
Bildschirmfoto 2018-12-19 um 08.26.01.jpg
Bildschirmfoto 2018-12-19 um 08.26.01.jpg (79.78 KiB) Viewed 387 times
Thorsten

georges
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 7:59 pm
Country: France

Re: [Solved] First page choosen

Post by georges » Thu Dec 20, 2018 11:40 am

Thank you very much !

Best regards and have a nice end of year.

Georges

Post Reply