Is there a way to change the size of an existing text box?

Having tech problems? Post them here and do not worry, there is always a solution for you.
Post Reply
RoamingBob
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2019 7:24 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Country: USA

Is there a way to change the size of an existing text box?

Post by RoamingBob » Sat Oct 05, 2019 8:38 pm

I understand how to move it, but even after the handles appear at the corners, they can't be chosen to resize the box.
I'm often creating really big text boxes to ensure there is enough room not to clip the text. But afterwards, I'd like to resize the box to a more appropriate size.
Thanks for any guidance here.

User avatar
forum_adm
Site Admin
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:41 am
Location: Germany
Country: Germany
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to change the size of an existing text box?

Post by forum_adm » Sun Oct 06, 2019 11:14 am

The text box can be resized. Please e-mail your drawing saved as GraphicConverter document for testing to support@lemkesoft.de

Don't flatten the text boxes.

Thorsten

RoamingBob
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2019 7:24 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Country: USA

Re: Is there a way to change the size of an existing text box?

Post by RoamingBob » Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:13 am

My apologies but I don't know how to export it as a GraphicConverter document. And I expect I need to refresh the version of GraphicConverter that I have.

User avatar
forum_adm
Site Admin
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:41 am
Location: Germany
Country: Germany
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to change the size of an existing text box?

Post by forum_adm » Mon Oct 07, 2019 8:17 am

Hi,

which version of GraphicConverter do you use?

Thorsten

RoamingBob
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2019 7:24 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Country: USA

Re: Is there a way to change the size of an existing text box?

Post by RoamingBob » Mon Oct 07, 2019 8:23 am

8.3.3 - it is the update that my old version just suggested....

User avatar
forum_adm
Site Admin
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:41 am
Location: Germany
Country: Germany
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to change the size of an existing text box?

Post by forum_adm » Mon Oct 07, 2019 10:00 am

GraphicConverter 8 was designed for macOS 10.6 to 10.9.
I suggest to upgrade to GraphicConverter 11 if you use macOS 10.9 or later.
Your can download the trial here:
https://www.lemkesoft.info/files/graphi ... r/gc11.dmg

RoamingBob
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2019 7:24 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Country: USA

Re: Is there a way to change the size of an existing text box?

Post by RoamingBob » Mon Oct 07, 2019 8:11 pm

Thank you. I installed GraphicConverter11, but the application does not immediately recognize the Cadintosh .cadx file. Sorry my skills aren't higher.

Should I have saved the .cadx file in another format, in order to pull it into GraphicConverter?

I've attached the zipped up .cadx file, if you care to look at it. The large text box is obvious.
Attachments
191005 Drawing 1 to Thorsten Returned copy.cadx.zip
(61.99 KiB) Downloaded 5 times

User avatar
forum_adm
Site Admin
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:41 am
Location: Germany
Country: Germany
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to change the size of an existing text box?

Post by forum_adm » Tue Oct 08, 2019 7:29 am

Sorry, my fault.
Just select the Hand tool.
Select the text box and resize it.

Thorsten
Screen Shot 2019-10-08 at 07.28.jpg
Screen Shot 2019-10-08 at 07.28.jpg (274.92 KiB) Viewed 34 times

Post Reply