Bug: Slide show: two monitors

Having tech problems? Post them here and do not worry, there is always a solution for you.
TalaatHarbDAM
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2020 6:18 pm

Bug: Slide show: two monitors

Post by TalaatHarbDAM »

Hi,

setting up a slide show preferences to display om two monitor, 2nd monitor is set to use a random picture.

Slide show is started to use random picture order.
Slide show starts...pictures set to change after some time N.
correctly after time N each display shows a random picture.

Now I pause the slide;
then press right arrow for next picture: ok on 1st display, 2nd shows random picture and changes picture every time N
then press down arrow for random next picture: ok on 1st, 2nd shows random picture and changes picture every time N

Desired behaviour and as working with some previous version: side show should stay paused on both displays until "arrow up" or resume slide show button. Display should show next picture i order when pressimg right arrow (or previous with left arrow).

can you please check


regards

TalaatHarbDAM
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2020 6:18 pm

Re: Bug: Slide show: two monitors

Post by TalaatHarbDAM »

does someone else see the same behavior?

TalaatHarbDAM
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2020 6:18 pm

Re: Bug: Slide show: two monitors

Post by TalaatHarbDAM »

update on version 11.2:

- for me the bug is still existent in version 11.2.
the show on the 2nd monitor behaves differently than on the first if the time to show is set to "after time" instead "on click"

- glitch in german localization: the main menu is named "Ablage:Slide Show" while submenus are named "Diaschau"...this may be intentional


+the slide show for large folders is a lot faster now

User avatar
forum_adm
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:41 am
Location: Germany
Country: Germany

Re: Bug: Slide show: two monitors

Post by forum_adm »

I fixed the localization issue in the latest BETA:
http://www.lemkesoft.org/beta.html

I check the other item.

Thorsten

User avatar
forum_adm
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:41 am
Location: Germany
Country: Germany

Re: Bug: Slide show: two monitors

Post by forum_adm »

Please download the new BETA build 4385.

That should fix the issue with the change after delay.

Thorsten

TalaatHarbDAM
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2020 6:18 pm

Re: Bug: Slide show: two monitors

Post by TalaatHarbDAM »

Thanks for the beta - i tried 4395
....i haven't set up a test szenario yet, but i think the slide show behaviour is....strange.

My usual test is:
slide show random folder.
pause slide show
move to next file in order with right-arrow
repeat this a few times
move to random next file with arrow down
repeat this a few times
...and then slide show seems to hang

switching to automatic mode with arrow up seems to help to get GC responde to arrow left/right/down.


also i have the impression it is not really showing a random order.

User avatar
forum_adm
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:41 am
Location: Germany
Country: Germany

Re: Bug: Slide show: two monitors

Post by forum_adm »

What happens if you use the space key?

User avatar
forum_adm
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:41 am
Location: Germany
Country: Germany

Re: Bug: Slide show: two monitors

Post by forum_adm »

Please e-mail your exported preferences to support@lemkesoft.de

TalaatHarbDAM
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2020 6:18 pm

Re: Bug: Slide show: two monitors

Post by TalaatHarbDAM »

Hi,

I tested now with GC10 and the error was the same...

Checking what new images i had received I found one folder had what looked like the umlaut "ö" in its name.
The archive showed the umlaut as %f6 in its file name and inside the archive the folder name is shown as "ö"; also when extracted.

After removing the new folder everything was displaying ok in GC (thats is: slide show no longer "hangs". The issue with 2nd screen and also third screen not honoring the "paused" status i sstill there.)

Sorry for assuming the error was in GC.

regards