[Solved] Browsing Devices (SD cards) not showing anything

Having tech problems? Post them here and do not worry, there is always a solution for you.
User avatar
forum_adm
Site Admin
Posts: 845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:41 am
Location: Germany
Country: Germany

Re: Browsing Devices (SD cards) not showing anything

Post by forum_adm »

Please download the latest BETA 4445.

That should fix the Exif rename issue.

Thorsten

User avatar
PakkyT
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 8:59 pm
Location: Massachusetts USA
Country: United States

Re: Browsing Devices (SD cards) not showing anything

Post by PakkyT »

PakkyT wrote:
Tue Jun 09, 2020 2:46 pm
Yes, I checked both places in the tree where the SD cards normally show up and both places showed no images.
I also just tried the 4445 rename with no luck. I took a batch of new photos and here is what I see when I first try to rename...
Screenshot 2020-06-18 20.23.32.png
Screenshot 2020-06-18 20.23.32.png (183.66 KiB) Viewed 206 times
Then after hitting rename, the first 6 get renamed and deselected. Reselecting all of them again, the rename dialog shows...
Screenshot 2020-06-18 20.24.43.png
Screenshot 2020-06-18 20.24.43.png (176.72 KiB) Viewed 206 times
Trying to rename again does nothing.

User avatar
forum_adm
Site Admin
Posts: 845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:41 am
Location: Germany
Country: Germany

Re: Browsing Devices (SD cards) not showing anything

Post by forum_adm »

Please e-mail a set of ORF/JPG pairs zipped to support@lemkesoft.de

I checked here the SD card import. It simple shows here.
Is there any error message in the console?
Screen Shot 2020-06-19 at 06.48.32.jpg
Screen Shot 2020-06-19 at 06.48.32.jpg (296.29 KiB) Viewed 203 times

User avatar
PakkyT
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 8:59 pm
Location: Massachusetts USA
Country: United States

Re: Browsing Devices (SD cards) not showing anything

Post by PakkyT »

Hi, I sent a link URL for that zip file in my DropBox as the file was much too large to email. Let me know if you didn't get the email or the link does not work for you.

As to the main purpose of this topic, you can mark this one as solved. Poking around some more I discovered I had somehow unchecked this option in system preferences for Privacy...
Screenshot 2020-06-20 12.42.26.png
Screenshot 2020-06-20 12.42.26.png (450.69 KiB) Viewed 190 times
I think I might have done it by accident looking at these because Google Drive keeps complaining about backing up removable volumes. So with that option unchecked, GC will happily open the device but does not give any indication that the system is preventing it from showing the contents. Not sure if this something that could be added to GC (to tell user it is restricted by the system prefs) or if this is a preference that Apple has purposely made unknown to the app (CG does not know it doesn't have access; just thinks it does).

But still am interested in hearing if you found the same issue with the rename function on the files I sent the link for.

Thanks!
Patrick

User avatar
forum_adm
Site Admin
Posts: 845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:41 am
Location: Germany
Country: Germany

Re: Browsing Devices (SD cards) not showing anything

Post by forum_adm »

Thanks for the helpful details about the access panel.
That is very helpful if I get a similar question.

Your sample files helped me to find and fix the issue.
Please download the latest BETA build 4449 and recheck.

Thorsten

User avatar
PakkyT
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 8:59 pm
Location: Massachusetts USA
Country: United States

Re: [Solved] Browsing Devices (SD cards) not showing anything

Post by PakkyT »

Thanks. I will download and try the new beta tonight and report back.

User avatar
PakkyT
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 8:59 pm
Location: Massachusetts USA
Country: United States

Re: [Solved] Browsing Devices (SD cards) not showing anything

Post by PakkyT »

Ok just tried 4451 and rename works again for photos with the same time stamp.

One little note, though. I believe in the past it would append an underscore before the numbers and now it does a space. Doesn't matter to me, but thought I would mention it since others who may depend on it being an underscore might have issue with the change.

Thanks for getting it working again for me!

Patrick