[Solved] Defined "Actions & Format" Actions reachable by the Automator

Having tech problems? Post them here and do not worry, there is always a solution for you.
bademeister
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2022 10:46 am
Country: Germany

[Solved] Defined "Actions & Format" Actions reachable by the Automator

Post by bademeister »

Hi,

I created some "Actions & Format" actions within and only reachable in the browser view. My questions are:

1. It is possible to use my defined actions with the Automator too? In Automator I find some GC tools, but not in total with the same functionalities (e.g. the crop function is not the same). And if possible I don't want to create the actions twice.

2. How can I rename an existing action in GC? I found only the way to change the name on file level, in my Library folder.

Best regards
User avatar
forum_adm
Site Admin
Posts: 1714
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:41 am
Location: Germany
Country: Germany

Re: Defined "Actions & Format" Actions reachable by the Automator

Post by forum_adm »

Hi,

the Automator action can't access the saved batches due the Apple sandboxing restrictions.

So, I suggest to use the GraphicConverter Finder Extensions.

Just publish a saved batch with the GraphicConverter prefs and add the top-level folder for access.
Screen Shot 2022-04-01 at 18.02.jpg
Screen Shot 2022-04-01 at 18.02.jpg (238.8 KiB) Viewed 362 times
Best wishes
Thorsten
Fotokunst
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2021 12:34 pm
Country: Germany

Re: [Solved] Defined "Actions & Format" Actions reachable by the Automator

Post by Fotokunst »

Check the new GC Beta

Bildschirmfoto 2022-04-18 um 09.29.jpg
Bildschirmfoto 2022-04-18 um 09.29.jpg (26.93 KiB) Viewed 333 times